Manufacturing Fuel Mix: Which Denominator Supports a Sector Comparison?

Two trays of blank manufacturing evidence records and unmarked folders beside a sampling container and meter housing, with a boiler visible through a window.
“A sector comparison starts with a denominator that another reviewer can reconstruct.”
— Stan Moskovtsev, Co-Founder & U.S. CEO
What the opened official records can establish
RecordSupported boundary
Accounting terminologyMECS terminology: first use excludes energy transformed from other energy inputs; intensity relates energy to an activity measure.
Table-selection catalogueMECS data catalogue: distinct first-use, nonfuel and fuel families, with physical-unit and trillion-Btu presentations.
Establishment countsTable 4.4: counts of establishments by offsite-produced fuel consumption.
Collection coverageCensus overview: manufacturing establishments and activity during the survey calendar year.

These records establish statistical meaning and applicability. They do not verify a supplier’s present fuel mix, operating route, switching capability or energy cost.

Does a sector ranking survive a change of denominator?

In EIA’s 2022 survey only one of the 21 subsectors, primary metals, holds the same rank on all five measures, and even first place changes with the denominator, going to chemicals on total first use and total fuel consumption, petroleum and coal products on fuel per employee and fuel per dollar of value added, and paper on fuel per dollar of shipments.

Zinit Research · EIA data, 2022 survey

Between total first use and fuel per dollar of shipments, transportation equipment falls from 10th to 19th and textile mills rises from 15th to 7th

Rank of each manufacturing subsector (NAICS) on five measures from EIA’s 2022 survey: total first use of energy for all purposes, total fuel consumption, and fuel consumed per employee, per dollar of value added and per dollar of value of shipments. 1 is the largest; equal published values share a rank. Rows follow the first-use ranking, and the darker the square, the higher the rank.

Rank of each subsector on five measures, 2022 (1 is the largest)
SubsectorTotal energyFuel consumed per
First useFuelEmploy­ee$ of value added$ of ship­ments
Chemicals11353
Petroleum and coal products22115
Paper33221
Primary metals44444
Food55889
Nonmetallic mineral products66532
Fabricated metal products77111211
Wood products88666
Plastics and rubber products9910910
Transportation equipment1010131719
Beverage and tobacco products1111798
Computer and electronic products1213172121
Machinery1312181817
Electrical equipment, appliances, and components1414121616
Miscellaneous1515191817
Textile mills1515977
Printing and related support1717151414
Furniture and related products1818141312
Textile product mills1919161112
Apparel2020212019
Leather and allied products2020201414
Rank:1 to 45 to 89 to 1213 to 1617 to 21

Does the order of two suppliers’ subsectors hold on every denominator?

Measure
A
B
Total first use of energy trillion Btu
7,459
2,003
Total fuel consumption trillion Btu
3,976
2,003
Fuel per employee million Btu
5,199.0
5,374.3
Fuel per dollar of value added thousand Btu
8.1
20.6
Fuel per dollar of shipments thousand Btu
4.5
9.0

The larger value in each row is in bold.

Chemicals ranks above paper on total first use and total fuel consumption; paper ranks above chemicals on fuel per employee, fuel per dollar of value added, and fuel per dollar of shipments. Starting from the order on total first use, it reverses on 3 of the other 4 measures, so a comparison between these two subsectors has to name its denominator, unit and year before the order can be read.

EIA computes the three ratios as fuel consumption (Table 3.2) ÷ employees, value added or value of shipments (2022 Economic Census). First use adds nonfuel (feedstock) use and leaves out energy made onsite from other energy, so it can sit above or below fuel consumption.

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration, 2022 Manufacturing Energy Consumption Survey, Table 1.2 (first use), Table 3.2 (fuel consumption) and Table 6.1 (consumption ratios of fuel), released March 2026. EIA marks the first-use total for petroleum and coal products as revised in that release. Chart: Zinit Research. Data and method

Which question should the fuel comparison answer?

Start with a sentence describing the decision. “How is reported fuel consumption distributed across energy sources?” asks for an energy share. “How much energy enters the sector for all purposes?” asks for an accounting total. “How much energy is associated with a given amount of activity?” asks for intensity. A category team should keep these questions separate even when the columns arrive in the same presentation. This is a proposed comparison workflow, not a finding about any sector’s performance.

Write the numerator and denominator in words before extracting values. Name the sector, geography, observation period and energy measure on both sides. A share within a sector and a sector’s contribution to a national total also answer different questions: the first uses that sector’s total, while the second uses the wider total. Require the analyst to identify which calculation is intended. Keep the original table reference beside the calculation so the choice can be reconstructed.

How do first use and fuel-only accounting differ?

EIA’s accounting definitions include both fuel and nonfuel inputs in first-use coverage and exclude energy produced by transforming other energy inputs to avoid counting it twice. Its fuel-input measure covers combustible energy used for heat, power or electricity generation, including qualifying onsite sources. Nonfuel use means an energy commodity used as a material input. Net electricity has its own nonduplicative boundary. A first-use total and a fuel-input total therefore should not be treated as interchangeable names for one denominator.

For the authored review workflow, retain a field for the purpose of each reported input. If a buyer cannot tell whether an entry concerns combustion, feedstock or an energy transformation, leave its classification unresolved. Ask the responsible plant or energy specialist to confirm the accounting treatment. Do not add a transformed output to its input merely to create a larger “total.” Public table labels can guide that question; they cannot classify a private plant record that has not been supplied.

Fuel consumption equals first use except where energy goes into the product or comes back out of it

Fuel consumption was within 1% of first use in 14 of the 21 subsectors in 2022, so for a supplier in most subsectors the two totals agree. In chemicals fuel was 53.3% of first use, because 4,474 trillion Btu of its energy was used as feedstock or raw material, so natural gas reads as 44.5% of its first use and 65.0% of its fuel, and hydrocarbon gas liquids as 41.3% and 0.4%. Primary metals runs the other way, with fuel at 106.2% of first use, because fuel consumption also counts energy recovered from other inputs, such as blast furnace gas, which EIA’s note to Table 3.2 says leads to some double counting, while first use leaves that energy out.

Fuel consumption as a percent of first use of energy, by subsector, 2022

Chemicals53.3%
Computer and electronic products56.4%
Petroleum and coal products76.7%
Fabricated metal products96.4%
Machinery97.3%
Plastics and rubber products98.9%
Transportation equipment99.0%
Wood products99.5%
Nonmetallic mineral products99.8%
Food100.0%
Beverage and tobacco products100.0%
Textile mills100.0%
Textile product mills100.0%
Apparel100.0%
Leather and allied products100.0%
Paper100.0%
Printing and related support100.0%
Electrical equipment, appliances, and components100.0%
Furniture and related products100.0%
Miscellaneous100.0%
Primary metals106.2%
All manufacturing75.5%

Source: EIA MECS 2022, Table 3.2 (fuel consumption, with its note on double counting), Table 1.2 (first use) and Table 2.2 (nonfuel use), trillion Btu, released March 2026. Computed by Zinit Research from the published totals, which EIA rounds to the trillion Btu, so small subsectors move in coarse steps. Chart: Zinit Research. Data and method

Which table family and unit belong in the register?

The official catalogue separates first-use consumption, nonfuel use and fuel consumption. It also offers physical-unit tables and tables expressed in trillion Btu. Select the relevant family first, then its presentation. For an energy-share comparison, retain a common energy basis and the documented conversion method where conversion is necessary. Preserve original units beside converted fields. A table containing different physical units is not permission to add unlike quantities or divide one by an unrelated total.

Table 4.4 identifies its unit as establishment counts. Those counts answer a question about establishments associated with offsite-produced fuel consumption. They do not provide the volume of each fuel. An analyst could mistake a large count for a large energy share if the unit is removed during extraction. Keep the table’s unit in the working record and hold an energy-share calculation when the only supplied evidence is a count. Do not turn disclosure symbols into assumed values.

Use a small extraction log for each candidate comparison: source file, row label, column label, stated unit and any table-specific note. Keep a copy of the original alongside the extracted field. If a revised table later replaces it, retain the earlier version and record why the calculation changed. This log is a proposed audit aid. Its purpose is to expose a wrong table choice before the resulting chart or comparison enters a sourcing discussion.

A count of establishments is not a share of energy

Hydrocarbon gas liquids were used by 26.9% of the 185,081 manufacturing establishments in Table 4.4 in 2022, yet they supplied 0.7% of the offsite-produced fuel that manufacturers consumed (Table 4.2). Coke and breeze went the other way, used by 0.1% of establishments and supplying 2.0% of the energy. The fuel columns of Table 4.4 add up to 2.0 times the number of establishments, because one establishment can use several fuels, so dividing a count column by its total never yields an energy share.

Share of establishments using each offsite-produced fuel, and that fuel’s share of offsite-produced fuel consumption, all manufacturing, 2022

Electricity99.5%23.0%
Natural gas59.1%58.5%
Hydrocarbon gas liquids26.9%0.7%
Distillate fuel oil7.8%0.6%
Coal0.2%3.3%
Coke and breeze0.1%2.0%
Residual fuel oil0.3%0.1%

Source: EIA MECS 2022, Table 4.4 (establishment counts, released December 2025) and Table 4.2 (offsite-produced fuel consumption, trillion Btu, released March 2026). Other energy is left out because the two tables define it differently; hydrogen appears only in Table 4.2. Chart: Zinit Research. Data and method

Why does intensity need another denominator?

EIA defines energy intensity as energy consumption relative to a measure of demand or activity. Its living glossary gives examples of such measures rather than one universal manufacturing formula. A percentage describing fuel composition therefore does not establish energy intensity. Before comparing intensity, identify the particular activity measure used by the selected source and match its definition, period and units. Do not label a difference in fuel composition as an efficiency improvement.

For an authored review scenario, imagine two sector summaries arriving together. One shows a fuel share and the other reports energy per unit of activity. Leave them in separate comparison groups until the analyst can obtain the underlying measures on a shared basis. Relabeling both “energy exposure” does not resolve their denominator difference. Record what each summary can answer and which requested comparison remains unavailable. No numerical illustration or sector ranking is implied by this scenario.

Which population and vintage does the evidence describe?

The Census coverage and methods overview describes manufacturing establishments in the United States and a sample drawn from the manufacturing frame. Reported activity relates to the survey calendar year. Keep that statistical population separate from a supplier group, a corporate account or a particular facility. A sector summary can inform the questions put to suppliers, but it does not verify the selected supplier’s operating circumstances or authorize substituting national estimates for missing site records.

The MECS release schedule lists separate releases for consumption, expenditure, count and hand-suppressed tables. The observations retain their stated survey year. Preserve the observation year, table release date and date accessed as separate fields. A table released later is not a new measurement of current plant conditions. This article makes no time comparison; a proposed trend would need its own review of definitions, sample coverage, methods and units before it could be admitted.

What should a category team treat as a finished comparison?

What belongs in the denominator register?

An authored table-selection and denominator register
FieldEvidence to retainReview questionDisposition if unresolved
Decision and comparison groupWritten question; sector and geographyShare, total or intensity?Hold the measure selection
Energy boundaryNamed definition and table familyFuel, nonfuel and transformation treatment matched?Mark the comparison incompatible
NumeratorOriginal row and source columnsDoes it belong to the chosen denominator?Do not calculate the share
DenominatorNamed total or activity measureSame universe, period and accounting basis?Request an aligned measure
Unit and conversionOriginal units; method and reviewerCommon energy unit or matched activity unit?Retain unlike fields separately
Population and vintageCoverage, observation year, release and access datesAre both records applicable to the same question?Explain the scope mismatch
Disclosure and missing inputsTable notes; missing or suppressed fieldsIs the comparison supported without imputation?Keep an open exception
Accountable acceptanceNamed analyst; decision and exception recordHas the chosen basis been confirmed?Leave the affected comparison on hold

Authored evidence-review aid, not an official MECS form, validated estimator, supplier score or approval to buy. Incompatible means the requested comparison is not supported on the supplied basis; it is not a verdict on a sector or supplier.

Give each open exception a record owner and a concrete evidence request. A missing definition needs the selected source’s method; an unclear plant input needs the plant record owner; an unsuitable activity denominator needs a revised statistical comparison. Require the analyst to state whether new evidence resolves the specific mismatch. Completing every cell is insufficient if the inputs still cover unlike scopes. Preserve the reason for either acceptance or a continued hold.

Keep the handoff to procurement narrow. The register supports a statistical comparison method. A buying decision still needs the relevant site records, operating commitments and commercial terms, with their own accountable review. It does not establish that a supplier can switch fuels, that a route is operational, that a surcharge is justified or that emissions have been verified. Ask for those records directly when the sourcing decision depends on them.

Use the supplier-risk assessment guide for the wider evidence and risk process. Carry continuing ownership and open requests into the supplier-relationship management workflow. Other evidence methods are available in the Journal. These are subsequent process references; none supplies a missing energy denominator or converts the register into a supplier assessment.

Where does this data come from?

What the numbers are
First use of energy for all purposes (Table 1.2), nonfuel use (Table 2.2) and fuel consumption (Table 3.2) in trillion Btu by energy source, and the ratios of fuel consumption to employment, value added and value of shipments (Table 6.1), for the 21 manufacturing subsectors in EIA’s 2022 Manufacturing Energy Consumption Survey, with the count of establishments using each offsite-produced fuel (Table 4.4) and the quantity consumed (Table 4.2). First use is the consumption of energy originally produced offsite or produced onsite from inputs not classified as energy; it excludes energy produced from other energy inputs, which avoids double counting (EIA, note to Table 1.2). EIA calculated the Table 6.1 ratios from the fuel consumption estimates in Table 3.2; employment, value added and shipments come from the 2022 Economic Census (EIA, note to Table 6.1). Ranks are computed by Zinit Research, 1 for the largest value, with equal published values sharing a rank. The figures describe the 2022 survey year at subsector level and never a named plant. EIA withholds some cells (Q: relative standard error above 50%; D: to avoid disclosing an establishment) and marks estimates under 0.5 with *; withheld cells are blank here.
Source files
How the page stays current
The survey tables change only when EIA revises a table or fields the next survey, which it plans for 2027; the page is rebuilt from whichever edition is retained, and the release month of each table is printed with it.
Download the data

One ZIP holds the 2 CSV files below and a README that lists the sources and the citation.

  • eia-mecs-2022-denominators-by-subsector.csv
  • eia-mecs-2022-offsite-fuel-counts-and-energy.csv

Leave your work email and company, and the download starts as soon as you send the form.

We respect your privacy. No spam. Your data is never sold.

Related Zinit Research
Cite this page

Zinit Research. “Manufacturing Fuel Mix: Which Denominator Supports a Sector Comparison?” Data: U.S. Energy Information Administration, 2022 Manufacturing Energy Consumption Survey, Tables 1.2, 2.2, 3.2, 6.1, 4.4 and 4.2. https://zinit.com/journal/research/manufacturing-fuel-mix-denominators, data retrieved October 22, 2026.

How this page is produced
Zinit Research downloads the source files listed above, keeps the originals, and computes every chart, table and figure in the data sections from them; an automated check rebuilds each number from the files before the page is published. The article text follows the Editorial Policy.

Sources

  1. MECS Terminology (undated living reference; accessed 2026) — U.S. Energy Information Administration, 2026. Foundational evidence (official report): Citations in b1, b4, b9, b16
  2. 2022 MECS Survey Data — U.S. Energy Information Administration, 2026. Contextual evidence (official report): Citations in b4, b12, b20
  3. Table 4.4 Number of establishments by offsite-produced fuel consumption, 2022 — U.S. Energy Information Administration, 2025. Historical evidence (official report): Citations in b4, b13
  4. About Manufacturing Energy Consumption Survey — U.S. Census Bureau, 2026. Contextual evidence (official report): Citations in b4, b19

Global Procurement Brief

Procurement news, briefed

The market moves, supplier signals, and cost levers that matter — curated by the team behind this Journal. Daily or weekly, your call.

We respect your privacy. No spam. Your data is never sold.

Related procurement resources

Request a demo
Request a demo